My Completed K-Dramas
In the order in which I've watched them
-
1. Orange Marmalade
Korean Drama - 2015, 12 episodes
- from what i can remember, it wasn't too bad? obviously took it as a lighter watch, didn't focus on plot holes etc
- probs was in my Twilight era
-
2. Descendants of the Sun
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
- points only for the leads' chemistry & some soldier action / medical action scenes
- plot was a mess to be honest
-
3. W - Two Worlds Apart
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
- sorry i just found this weird
-
4. Goblin
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
- points for the cute FL
-
5. Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
- LOVE THIS FL + funny ML, spin on common troupes
- enjoyed the university sports plot too
-
6. A-Teen
Korean Drama - 2018, 24 episodes
- was kinda meh to me, watched for eye candy (FL) whoops
-
7. Alchemy of Souls
Korean Drama - 2022, 20 episodes
- enjoyed the action scenes, fantasy elements
-
8. Alchemy of Souls: Part 2
Korean Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
- plot picked up a bit more in this season
-
9. Mon colocataire est un gumiho
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
- love the FL -- cute, stands up for herself, communicates well, fellow history buff!
- enjoyed the mix of fantasy-modern day university elements, lighter watch
-
10. A Business Proposal
Korean Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
- FL had some brains + was fun to watch both couples
- appreciated that the identity stuff & misunderstandings didn't drag on for long
- genuinely funny moments
-
11. Entre nouilles et démons
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
- it was interesting initially but it dragged too long
- eye candy actors though
-
12. Weak Hero Class 1
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
- really liked sieun & sooho but bumseok ruined it all
- the earlier episodes' momentum was good tho
-
13. Marry My Husband
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
- felt meh about ML at first BUT HE'S SUCH GREEN FLAGS AFTER
- good set up of the revenge plot, i couldn't wait for the villains to go down
- misunderstandings were solved relatively fast compared to other kdramas?? though i did still fast forward through them lmao i ain't got time for that
-
14. The Glory
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
- good pacing! also Joo Yeo Jung is one of my fave characters ever TT
- had a game of thrones jump scare with a sex scene but there's only one so this is the heads up if you didnt get a heads up like me :D
-
15. The Glory Season 2
Korean Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
- I WAS NOT WARNED OF NUDITY it's like a split sec but be warned here now lmao
- satisfying conclusion!
-
16. Hounds
Korean Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
- the cutest bromance + friendship!
- really well choreographed fight scenes (loved how the girl could fight too) - raw fist to fist was refreshing from shootouts
- pacing became a bit messy from Ep.6 but still decent overall i guess cuz it was quite a short drama
-
17. L'école de la vengeance
Korean Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
- the 'build-up' was honestly boring and the way the FL goes about trying to investigate stuff is kinda dumb... why go to someone's house and take their bloodied shoes out of the bag to inspect them like sis???
- also direct confrontation is not the way girlie it's clearly not working. learn from that girl sooyeon pls
- but i guess that's a high school setting so can't expect much like proper detective show
- the ML's sob story wasn't delivered smoothly so it felt flat and detached
-
18. I, a Gangster, Became a High Schooler
Korean Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
- pretty entertaining & resolved most stuff
-
19. Eighteen Again
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
20. The Sand Flower
Korean Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
-
21. Fight For My Way
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
22. The Dude In Me
Korean Movie - 2019
-
23. Do Bong Soon, une force de la nature
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
24. My Demon
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
-
25. Run On
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes