Workplace C-Dramas
whereby the characters have graduated university, are adulting
Sort By: Author's Order
-
1. Falling Into Your Smile
Chinese Drama - 2021, 31 episodes
- enjoyed the way this show went beyond showcasing the training of professional gamers, incorporating also the stress/darker side of fame
- strong FL, had quite a mature relationship with ML
-
2. The Oath of Love
Chinese Drama - 2022, 32 episodes
- super realistic Asian family problems/arguments, but it was too close to home for me so I was exhausted by the end of this show LOL
- showed both leads' 'workplace' problems well -- as an aspiring cellist & a current doctor in a hospital
- had some frustration w/ the leads but not the worst I guess?
-
3. Tu es mon héros
Chinese Drama - 2021, 40 episodes
- one my favourite C-Dramas, with smart FL, strong ML, super mature relationship
- characters' problems arise from their jobs -- as a SWAT officer & doctor/surgeon, rather from within relationship (which I very much prefer, seeing leads work together through challenges)
- second lead love plot got a bit messy, and I fast-forwarded parts especially towards the end
-
4. Fall In Love
Chinese Drama - 2021, 36 episodes
- smart leads, aesthetic setting/fashion (zhang jing yi looked gorgeous in every scene)
- major second lead syndrome -- the more i think about it, the more i hate the main male lead and the FL who kinda has stockholm syndrome
- awful dubbing sometimes that threw me off & the middle episodes dragged in terms of angsty-ness
-
5. Detective L
Chinese Drama - 2019, 24 episodes
- smart ML, strong FL
-
6. Wo De Ren Jian Yan Hou
Chinese Drama - 2023, 40 episodes
- be prepared for some angst in the relationship like in the Oath of Love (I've always skipped the parts when her mom is on screen LOL)
- enjoyed the chicago fire/ chicago med themes (like You are My Hero)
- smart/strong leads who learn how to be people-smart
- happy ending
-
7. L'œil du cyclone
Chinese Drama - 2021, 40 episodes
- smart & mature leads, also good supporting characters
- would've liked it if it was a bit more like chicago pd/ ncis where they focus on a few different cases (also with some action scenes) rather than drag a big one out for 40 episodes
- english dubbing was a bit funny lol but happy ending
-
8. Mr. & Mrs. Chen
Chinese Drama - 2023, 32 episodes
- i love the fashion of republican dramas, and this one was not short of eye candies XD
- hard to find happy ending ones set in this time period for obvious reasons, so i started watching this for the HE rather than critiquing the plot
- smart leads though that actually prove it -- also liked how they were on the same wavelength instead of one being only brains and the other only brawn
-
9. Au Milieu D'une Tempête de Neige D'amour
Chinese Drama - 2024, 30 episodes
- be warned - SLOWWW start & pacing. I watched on 1.25x speed, oop
- BUT Plot picks up during the later eps, a healing sports-romance show!!!
- though Leo Wu will always seem young to me XD so kinda funny seeing him trying to take on older roles.
- on the other hand... Wang Xing Yue looked so mature -- i forgot he's my age. NAUR WE 2002 KIDS ARE GROWING UP
- couldn't help cringing at the english dialogue but issokay this show was packed with eyecandies (Ding Xiao Ying, Chen Jing Ke, Han Dong Lin,,,) HAHA
-
10. Miss Mystery
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
- acting was meh but gotta love a FL who is smart + can fight
- ALSO marriage alliance + revenge story? In Republican era clothes? Right up my alley
- the plot was lowkey just the leads' chemistry - though the guy said 'i love you' wayyy too early on HAHAH