dramas that fight for the title 'my fav'
-
1. Alchemy of Souls
Korean Drama - 2022, 20 episodes
a thousand out of 10 I have never loved a show sm <3
~ currently looking for ways to sell my soul to rewatch this for the first time again
~ unmatched, literally nothing compares
note after finishing S1:
Bawling my eyes out this was insanely good no show willever top this T_T
side note: go check out S2 as well tho imo it doesn't top S1
-
2. Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
My literal all time favourite go to comfort drama, the starting is a little slow, but stick with it.
We love Joon Hyung bc he’s a golden retriever and is the standard (heart)
-
3. Falling Into Your Smile
Chinese Drama - 2021, 31 episodes
This show will forever have a special place in my heart :)
-
4. The Penthouse
Korean Drama - 2020, 21 episodes
The peak of penthouse, everything went downhill after this season
-
5. When I Fly Towards You
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
this is so wholesome and definitely one of my comfort dramas, i want a Zhang Wu Rang
-
6. A Business Proposal
Korean Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
the cutest drama ever, perfect amount of romance cliches
-
7. Happiness
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
The main leads made this show one of my favs, I love them to death
-
8. Youth of May
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
made me crymakes me cry
-
9. Destruction
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
I live for the second couple
-
10. Alice in Borderland
Japanese Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
a binge worthy show with a 90% attractive cast that had me questioning who I was in love with
side note: S2 was good but again S1>>
-
11. Extraordinary You
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
all the iconic references come from this kdrama i swear