~ Favorite Korean Films ~
In order of my favs with some commentary :)
-
1. The Man From Nowhere
Korean Movie - 2010
DAMNNNNN WON BINNNNNNN!!!! One of my fav action films of all time. Fighting scenes 10/10. The acting, the plot, everything about this film made me go and purchase it on DVD so I can have it forever. You like John Wick?? This is the film that made it happen most def.
-
2. Silenced
Korean Movie - 2011
Well damn... Didn't expect a depression cloud when I happened to watch this. That ending.. heart breaking.. life is really unfair and as you probably guessed.. YES THIS WAS BASED ON A TRUE STORY! Unbelievable really.. I have no words. Didn't expect the film in a way to be graphic so if you get triggered by abuse and stuff probably best to skip it.
-
3. A Day With My Son
Korean Movie - 2007
Well damn... I'm writing this one right after watching, and omgg the amount of waterworks is extreme with this one. The story was already sad and I knew there would be a plot twist (I read some reviews before watching). BUT THAT PLOT TWISTT?? Was something I was not mentally prepared for. The amount of foreshadowing that was literally in front of my face that I didn't pick up on is crazy. Def feel empty after this watch. Get this poor man some therapy... hell me too cause I am BROKEN. That ending in a sense is happy but I feel with all that happened it really isnt LOLLL. Nothing but a masterpiece with this one, plot was 10/10.
[SPOILERR]
Kudos to the boy he really did that for his friend, he a real one to make his wish come true *cries*. Maybe I'll recover one day :((((
-
4. Dernier Train pour Busan
Korean Movie - 2016
Welp.. I can't be the only one that cried at the end of the movie LOL. Idk I felt bad for [SPOILERRR] the little girl and what she went through. Gong Yoo love himmm. Def a korean classic!
-
5. Shoot My Heart
Korean Movie - 2015
First of all this was great film and I would definitely give it a rewatch when I need some encouragement. It's a film that didn't bring me tears but instead gave me a big smile :)) Def a comfort movie loved the chemistry between the leads and the whole ward in general. 10/10 acting and plot in this one.
[SPOILERR]
I think Seungmin is still alive and was able to reach Annapurna, and maybe him and Soomyung come to meet again.
-
6. Monster
Korean Movie - 2014
-
7. A Melody To Remember
Korean Movie - 2016
So many waterworks shed ...
-
8. The Merciless
Korean Movie - 2017
Well damn... careful who you trust is a great way to sum up this movie without spoiling it. Brain has exploded.. Ya'll really fucked with Hyunsoo .. all he wanted was a new kidney for his mommmm *cries*. He honestly deserved better :(
-
9. Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War
Korean Movie - 2004
Kinda depressing, especially knowing one brother served even though he wasn't called to leaving no man to protect the family. Really unfortunate. It's a great war film, I don't normally watch those films but I saw Won Bin was in it.. and since he has such a SMALLLL filmography I had to watch it. That ending.. watch and you'll understand the waterworks :((
-
10. Postman To Heaven
Korean Movie - 2009
-
11. Mother
Korean Movie - 2009