cdrama's B/C list
Chinese movies/dramas that weren't perfect, but weren't terrible.
may or may not be worth your time.
-
1. Miss Crow with Mr. Lizard
Chinese Drama - 2021, 36 episodes
'happiness is a choice, and is attainable in any circumstance' motif explored in an unique way.
-
2. My Sunshine
Chinese Drama - 2015, 32 episodes
story about trust & misunderstanding clearing on its own timetable; complicated but pure love.
-
3. Unforgettable Love
Chinese Drama - 2021, 24 episodes
adorable kid steals the show; mute boy acts as matchmaker for his uncle & child psychologist.
-
4. General and I
Chinese Drama - 2017, 62 episodes
epic fantasy battle series with a somewhat rushed love/story; strategic FL & steadfast ML.
-
5. Hello, The Sharpshooter
Chinese Drama - 2022, 40 episodes
trauma, amnesia, marksmen, competition, & a very tender relationship between the leads.
-
6. L'amour d'une vie
Chinese Drama - 2020, 45 episodes
erratic plot containing holes, but with fun & interesting characters; romeo-juliet-esque wuxia.
-
7. Love Your Bones Forever
Chinese Drama - 2021, 30 episodes
slow-moving love story: the awkward yet kind chemistry genius & laid-back voice actress.
-
8. Go Back Couple
Korean Drama - 2017, 12 episodes